Accident Summary Nr: 129685.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when pinched by bearing and mo

Accident Summary Nr: 129685.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493988.01509/21/2020541380Jacobs Technology, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as an engineering technician for a testing laboratory was sliding a steel bearing over an M1 tank barrel. The bearing pushed up against the coil mount pinching the employee's fingers between the bearing and the mount. The employee amputated his fingertips, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Engineering Technician, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Laboratory, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Steel, Testing, Testing Lab, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493988.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.