Accident Summary Nr: 129683.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129683.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487416.01508/10/2020623110Heritage Care Center Of Berkley, Llc.

Abstract: An employee was a charge nurse at skilled nursing facility when she was infected by COVID-19 and died at 2:00p.m. on May 22, 2020, from complications of the disease.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Nurse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487416.015 72 F Fatality Licensed practical nurses