Accident Summary Nr: 129681.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling slewing ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493597.015 | 09/22/2020 | 423810 | H&R Construction Equipment Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was wrapping a slewing ring. The slewing ring fell on the employee's leg and broke his leg bones. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493597.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |