Accident Summary Nr: 129679.015 - Employee breaks knee in slip and fall while walking inside s

Accident Summary Nr: 129679.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493953.01509/22/2020452990Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a manager for a retail store was walking to the front of the store The employee slipped and fell striking the floor. The employee broke his right knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Knee, Manager, Slip, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493953.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.