Accident Summary Nr: 129677.015 - Employee amputates fingers while trying to connect hitch to

Accident Summary Nr: 129677.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493892.01509/22/2020561730Okros Investments Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee suffered left middle and left ring finger amputations while attempting to connect a trailer to a ball hitch. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hitch, Pinch Point, Pinched, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493892.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction