Accident Summary Nr: 129676.015 - Employee with chest pains loses consciousness, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129676.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493882.01509/18/20203559333319111373 - Safety Kleen Systems Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was at a work site making a valve adjustment when he called via radio to alert others that he was experiencing chest pains. Several coworkers working in the employee's vicinity immediately responded and began assisting him before he lost consciousness. A coworker (a supervisor) retrieved the AED machine, but the machine did not instruct the coworker to administer a shock. First responders administered CPR until paramedics arrived and transported him to a hospital, where he died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Emergency Response, Heart, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493882.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported