Accident Summary Nr: 129673.015 - Employee fractures and amputates finger when cleaning machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493828.015 | 09/22/2020 | 321920 | Western Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was operating the Brewer resaw. The employee was cleaning wood dust out of the machine pulley, when he both amputated and broke a finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493828.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |