Accident Summary Nr: 129667.015 - Falling load strikes employee causing injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 129667.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492947.01509/15/2020237310A.M. Cohron & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was serving as a signal personal for a load being moved by a crane. A coworker was controlling the crane when he became confused by the controls causing the load to drop and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Control Lever, Crane, Crane Load, Falling Object, Signalman, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492947.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: