Accident Summary Nr: 129666.015 - Two employees amputate fingertips while cleaning, jogging ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493816.015 | 09/22/2020 | 325998 | Nutrastar Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 17, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both machine operators, were working for a chemical products manufacturer. Employee #1 was cleaning the NJ P1200 encapsulation machine when her left-hand index finger got caught between two machine segments. Employee #2 was working on a granulator machine aligning the hopper when he caught his right-hand middle finger between the hopper and the base of the machine. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 amputated their fingertips, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493816.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1493816.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |