Accident Summary Nr: 129662.015 - Employee fractures foot and injures leg in fall from racking

Accident Summary Nr: 129662.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491983.01509/09/2020452910Robinson Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was organizing boxes on a warehouse racking system approximately 12 feet in the air using a Raymond 5400 Order Picker Lift. A box fell from the rack and as the employee lowered the lift to ground level and collected the box for placement back on the rack. The employee climbed the rack system and was not using fall protection when he fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his right foot and a degloved left lower leg which required a skin graft and stitches.

Keywords: Climbing, Concrete, Degloving, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Order-picker , Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skin, Storage Area, Storage Rack, Training, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1491983.015 19 M Hospitalized injury