Accident Summary Nr: 129662.015 - Employee fractures foot and injures leg in fall from racking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491983.015 | 09/09/2020 | 452910 | Robinson Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was organizing boxes on a warehouse racking system approximately 12 feet in the air using a Raymond 5400 Order Picker Lift. A box fell from the rack and as the employee lowered the lift to ground level and collected the box for placement back on the rack. The employee climbed the rack system and was not using fall protection when he fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his right foot and a degloved left lower leg which required a skin graft and stitches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491983.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |