Accident Summary Nr: 129661.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers while operating p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493799.015 | 09/22/2020 | 339113 | Gvs Filtration, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a surgical supply manufacturer was loading a new roll of material onto a half-ton pneumatic click-press. The press is used to make foam inserts for N-99 respirators. The employee was assigned to operate the machine for the first time. After approximately five hours, and after she had installed a new roll of material for production, the material became bunched up behind the guard. The employee began to pull on the material from the exit side of the guard and inadvertently reached past the guard at a time when the point-of-operation (POO) for the press lowered. The guard was moveable with openings that did not prevent the employee from accessing the POO. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee partially amputated her left-hand three middle fingers and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493799.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |