Accident Summary Nr: 129660.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched between bar and co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493785.015 | 09/22/2020 | 322291 | First Quality Retail Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee was working on the motor inside of the machine, while the machine was locked out. The arm on the motor came down and pinched the employee's finger. The employee amputated the tip of his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493785.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |