Accident Summary Nr: 129659.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures femur

Accident Summary Nr: 129659.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484550.01507/22/2020238220Mechanical Systems Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 27, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by an HVAC/plumbing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a copper pipe from a 6 footstep ladder. Employee #1 overextended causing him to lose his balance and fall from the fourth rung. Employee #1 fractured his left femur and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Pipe, Plumbing, Step, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484550.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: