Accident Summary Nr: 129659.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures femur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484550.015 | 07/22/2020 | 238220 | Mechanical Systems Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 27, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by an HVAC/plumbing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a copper pipe from a 6 footstep ladder. Employee #1 overextended causing him to lose his balance and fall from the fourth rung. Employee #1 fractured his left femur and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1484550.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |