Accident Summary Nr: 129658.015 - Employee dies from possible heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491333.015 | 08/27/2020 | 238140 | Carlos Capistran |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was working from a scaffold in the heat. At some point, the employee fell and later died from possible heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1491333.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |