Accident Summary Nr: 129655.015 - Employee sustains burns when combustible material catches fi

Accident Summary Nr: 129655.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493718.01509/21/2020325180Axens North America

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was operating a mixing machine. A combustible material caught on fire. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Dust, Combustible Liquid, Fire, Mixer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493718.015 34 M Hospitalized injury