Accident Summary Nr: 129654.015 - Employee is killed while fighting wildfire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493682.015 | 09/18/2020 | 924120 | Forest Service - San Bernardino National Forest |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as part of the "hot shot crew" fighting a wildfire. A coworker found the employee had died after finding him burned and unresponsive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493682.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |