Accident Summary Nr: 129653.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and humerus and burns hand when

Accident Summary Nr: 129653.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493780.01509/22/2020611310Penn State University - Behrend

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee was retrofitting a light to LED, while on a ladder approximately 6-7 feet off of the ground. The employee was shocked by the light fixture and fell from the ladder. The employee fractured two vertebrae and his left humerus and burned his hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Lighting, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493780.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers