Accident Summary Nr: 129653.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and humerus and burns hand when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493780.015 | 09/22/2020 | 611310 | Penn State University - Behrend |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee was retrofitting a light to LED, while on a ladder approximately 6-7 feet off of the ground. The employee was shocked by the light fixture and fell from the ladder. The employee fractured two vertebrae and his left humerus and burned his hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493780.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |