Accident Summary Nr: 129647.015 - Employee crushes, amputates arm in mechanical press

Accident Summary Nr: 129647.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493736.01509/21/2020333415Champion Cooler Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an HVAC manufacturer was stacking manufactured parts from a mechanical press. The employee reached into the press to remove a cut part when an employee hit the two-hand trip operation buttons. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed his left arm resulting in an amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Catch Point, Caught In, Communication, Contusion, Crushed, Cut, Fracture, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Press, Press Operator, Safety Device, Start Button, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493736.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified