Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129645.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed

Accident: 129645.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1489624.01508/18/2020Jimmys Home Renovations Inc.

At 3:00 p.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was installing shingles using a nai l gun on a residential roof. At some point, the employee lost his balance, fell approximately twenty-six feet, and was killed by unspecified injuries.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, installing, nail gun, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1489624.015 39 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 26
FallHt:26
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: