Accident Summary Nr: 129643.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493722.015 | 09/21/2020 | 336413 | Hdi Landing Gear Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an Okuma MCV-AII Bridge Mill. Employee #1 received a 410 code, proceeded to investigate, tripped the light curtain, and walked to the other side where the tool changer was located. As the employee reached into the tool changer area, the machine cycled and trapped the employee's right arm between the tool changer and the metal pinning. The employee's body was pinned to the tool holder. The employee sustained bruises, lacerations, and a fractured rib and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493722.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |