Accident Summary Nr: 129642.015 - Employee fractures leg after stepping into unguarded floor h

Accident Summary Nr: 129642.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493714.01509/21/2020323111Lsc Communications Us, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working for a commercial printer was operating a printing press. The employee walked to the loading side of the press to help a coworker load the next paper roll when he stepped into a 36-inch by 10-foot floor hole that was 13-inch deep. The employee fractured his right tibia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Printing, Printing Press, Tibia, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493714.015 63 M Hospitalized injury