Accident Summary Nr: 129641.015 - Employee amputates thumb when feeding metal into demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493713.015 | 09/21/2020 | 423930 | Ace Iron & Metal |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for a recycled materials wholesaler was feeding metal into a demolition shear. The employee crushed his left thumb while feeding the shear. The employee amputated his left thumb as a result and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493713.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |