Accident Summary Nr: 129639.015 - Employee fractures tibia and sprains ankle in fall from fixe

Accident Summary Nr: 129639.015 -- Report ID: 0950671 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490110.01508/28/2020324110Valero Refining Company - California

Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was climbing down a fixed ladder. Employee #1 did not have a sufficient grip on the ladder with his right hand before releasing his left hand from the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately five feet. Employee #1 fractured his right tibia and sprained right ankle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Sprain, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490110.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts