Accident Summary Nr: 129638.015 - Employee amputates, degloves finger when caught in steel ben
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493679.015 | 09/21/2020 | 321213 | Macinnis Group, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for an engineered wood manufacturer was ending a piece of #5 rebar. The machine went in reverse and caught the employee's finger between the rebar and the guide. The employee amputated and degloved his finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493679.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |