Accident Summary Nr: 129638.015 - Employee amputates, degloves finger when caught in steel ben

Accident Summary Nr: 129638.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493679.01509/21/2020321213Macinnis Group, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for an engineered wood manufacturer was ending a piece of #5 rebar. The machine went in reverse and caught the employee's finger between the rebar and the guide. The employee amputated and degloved his finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Degloving, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Skin, Steel, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493679.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.