Accident Summary Nr: 129636.015 - Employee is killed in fall through duct shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493654.015 | 09/18/2020 | 561612 | Brosnan Risk Consultants, Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was walking toward a restroom near a duct shaft that is adjacent to a Stairwell. He fell towards a guardrail displacing it and fell into the duct shaft. The employee fell over 45 feet to the lower level. He sustained head injuries and suffered a heart attack and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493654.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |