Accident Summary Nr: 129635.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493657.015 | 09/14/2020 | 561730 | Saveatree, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was attempting to rappel down from a 40-foot-tall tree limb, after securing his cambium saver to rope. The employee failed to properly attach the rope by threading the rope through BOTH loops of cambium saver. The rope was not threaded through the second loop of cambium saver because the employee's line of site was blocked by the tree limb. The employee also failed to perform a weight check on the line before leaning back to rappel. The employee hit the ground after falling approximately 40 feet. The employee sustained fractures to his vertebrae, neck, and back, as well as a separated a shoulder. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493657.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agriculture and forestry teachers |