Accident Summary Nr: 129633.015 - Employee fractures wrist and neck in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485640.015 | 07/29/2020 | 238160 | Baja Roofing & Coatings Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1, a roofer employed by Baja Roofing & Coatings Inc., was installing roofing material on a residential home in Pico Rivera, CA. The employee was standing on the roof near the southwest corner, approximately 8 feet 10 inches above ground level, when he tripped on a pipe, lost his balance, and fell to the dirt ground. At the time of the incident, the employee was not wearing fall protection equipment. The owner of the roofing company was not present on-site during the accident. The homeowner assisted the injured worker until emergency services arrived. Employee #1 was initially transported to Beverly Hospital and later transferred to LAC-USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized due to a broken right wrist and fractures to the neck. The employer reported the incident by telephone on July 27, 2020, which did not comply with the reporting requirements of T8CCR 342. Cal/OSHA initiated an investigation on July 29, 2020.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1485640.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |