Accident Summary Nr: 129632.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding and sustains back and should
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493614.015 | 09/21/2020 | 238140 | Mejia Stucco Stone |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 18, 2020, Employee #1, working from the third tier of scaffolding approximately four tiers tall, was installing lath on the exterior wall of a building in preparation for stucco application. In an attempt to gain height, the employee climbed onto a cross brace. The cross brace broke, and the employee fell approximately 16 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat back and upper right shoulder injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493614.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |