Accident Summary Nr: 129631.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold access ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 129631.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485896.01507/30/2020238320Joaquin Hernandez

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee climbed a twenty-eight foot extension ladder to access the roof and then untie the top end of the ladder from the roof. After completing the task, a coworker told the employee to use the scaffold to come back down. At some point, while climbing down the scaffold access ladder, the employee lost his balance and fell. The employee received blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Ascending, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Roof, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485896.015 22 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades