Accident Summary Nr: 129630.015 - Employee suffers multiple crushing injures when crushed by r

Accident Summary Nr: 129630.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473829.01505/01/2020561730Boyadjieff Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 25, 2020, an employee was using a Stihl MS 251 chainsaw to remove an oak tree with a 14-inch circumference at the base that was growing on a 22-degree slope. The employee's coworker, who was supervising the employee, did not evaluate the tree prior to directing the employee to remove the tree. The employee was not a qualified tree worker and was not provided any instructions on how to safely remove the tree from the slope or about the about the hazards of removing a tree from a steep slope. After the employee fell the tree, he started to remove the limbs while standing downhill from the tree. The tree rolled onto the employee, crushing him. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his pelvis, ribs, and mandible.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Hill, Jaw, Limbing, Pelvis, Rib, Rolling, Training, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473829.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers