Accident Summary Nr: 129629.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between roller machine and ex
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493625.015 | 09/18/2020 | 238910 | C. Abbonizio Contractors Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee waved a roller operator towards them. For an unknown reason, the roller machine moved forward on its own catching the employee between the roller and an exterior dock wall. The employee was killed due to a crushed torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1493625.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |