Accident Summary Nr: 129628.015 - Employee fractures leg near hip in fall off defective ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 129628.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493621.01509/21/2020238220Ed Atkins, Sole Owner,

Abstract: At 11:29 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee working in the construction trades for a mechanical contractor was checking on a wall mounted HVAC Unit. The employee was working from a Werner Fiberglass A-Frame Ladder when the side rail cracked. The employee fell from the 3rd rung to the ground and struck the concrete pad. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur near his hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Concrete Surface, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, HVAC, Hip, Inspecting, Inspection, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Stepladder, Struck Against, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493621.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.