Accident Summary Nr: 129625.015 - Employee suffers pelvis fracture when struck by trench box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493620.015 | 09/16/2020 | 238910 | Wolfes Excavating Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was placing bricks and mortar between a corrugated plastic pipe and the outlet of a precast concrete. Employee #1 was working in a trench box. An excavator was pulling the trench box to install a new section of the trench box to further install the pipe. Employee #1 was caught between the trench box and the concrete. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1493620.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |