Accident Summary Nr: 129622.015 - Employee's finger is injured when caught between chain and s

Accident Summary Nr: 129622.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493568.01509/18/2020322219International Paper Company

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was moving a roll of paper with a roll pusher. The employee noticed something wrong with the pusher, so he removed the guard to investigate the chain under the guard. The employee got his finger caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Paper Roll, Pinched, Pushing, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493568.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified