Accident Summary Nr: 129622.015 - Employee's finger is injured when caught between chain and s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493568.015 | 09/18/2020 | 322219 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was moving a roll of paper with a roll pusher. The employee noticed something wrong with the pusher, so he removed the guard to investigate the chain under the guard. The employee got his finger caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493568.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |