Accident Summary Nr: 129619.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated ripping wood on table sa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493566.015 | 09/16/2020 | 924120 | Johnson County, Iowa |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was ripping a piece of walnut wood to an approximate dimension of 1-inch by 1-inch by 18-inches on a Delta Unisaw 10-inch tilting arbor saw (part no. 422-04-651-0026). The wood kicked back, and the employee tried to control it with his left hand. The saw's guard and anti-kickback fingers had been removed three months earlier for a dado cut set-up and never reinstalled. The employee was not familiar enough with the saw to recognize that safety guards were missing. The employee amputated the tips of his index and middle fingers on the left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493566.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |