Accident Summary Nr: 129618.015 - Employee fractures hand when pinched between pipe and sander

Accident Summary Nr: 129618.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493580.01509/17/2020332996Northwest Pipe Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a pipe and pipe fitting fabricator was operating the CCP belt sander. The employee touched the weld being sanded to judge how much more sanding was needed. In doing so, he pinched his left hand between the pipe and sanding belt. The employee fractured his left middle finger, requiring outpatient surgery to insert pins into his finger.

Keywords: Belt Sander, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sanding, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493580.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction