Accident Summary Nr: 129617.015 - Employee amputates fingertip and lacerates thumb on labeling

Accident Summary Nr: 129617.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493579.01509/18/2020322219Universal Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was operating a Payco labeling machine. The employee was looking underneath the machine to see if there was problem. As she placed her hand on the machine, her glove was pulled into a portion of a partially guarded chain and sprocket. The employee amputated a fingertip to the bottom of the nail and also lacerated her thumb. She was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Fingertip, Glove, Laceration, Pulled In, Sprocket, Thumb, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493579.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury