Accident Summary Nr: 129616.015 - Employee is killed from fall from amusement park ride

Accident Summary Nr: 129616.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493113.01509/14/2020713110High Rides, Llc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee and a coworker were climbing a ladder to the upper level of the "Star Flyer" amusement ride to perform daily inspections and maintenance tasks. The coworker was climbing above the employee on the ladder when he turned to observe the employee just as the employee lost his grip and fell. The employee fell approximately 225 feet and landed on a lower level platform near the ground and was killed. Employees were provided with 2000/2002 Avanti Fall Protection Systems prior to the climb.

Keywords: Abdomen, Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Park/Carnival, Amusement Ride, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Inspecting, Ladder, Maintenance, PPE, Platform, Training, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493113.015 21 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations