Accident Summary Nr: 129615.015 - Two employees fall from aerial lift after collision with tra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493562.015 | 09/18/2020 | 238320 | Twin Rivers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 17, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were painting the underside of an overpass bridge from an extended aerial lift. During the work, the lift was struck by a tractor trailer, causing both employees to fall to the ground. Both employees sustained fractured bones as a result of the fall. They were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1493562.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1493562.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |