Accident Summary Nr: 129614.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on unguarded table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 129614.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489389.01508/21/2020321920Millwood Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was operating a table saw with blade guard in the up position while cutting plywood when he contacted the rotating blade. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Plywood, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sheared, Struck Against, Struck By, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489389.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators