Accident Summary Nr: 129611.015 - Employee amputates thumb while operating bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493530.015 | 09/08/2020 | 333243 | Voith Us Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was using a company bandsaw (DoAll Model # DBW-15 (3613-0)) for personal use to cut a circle out of a piece of plywood. A piece of wood jammed in the bandsaw, and the employee tried to flick the wood out without shutting off the machine or using a push stick. The employee amputated approximately 1/4-inch of his thumb with no bone loss. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493530.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |