Accident Summary Nr: 129611.015 - Employee amputates thumb while operating bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 129611.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493530.01509/08/2020333243Voith Us Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was using a company bandsaw (DoAll Model # DBW-15 (3613-0)) for personal use to cut a circle out of a piece of plywood. A piece of wood jammed in the bandsaw, and the employee tried to flick the wood out without shutting off the machine or using a push stick. The employee amputated approximately 1/4-inch of his thumb with no bone loss. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Cutting, Jammed, Lockout, Plywood, Push Stick, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493530.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified