Accident Summary Nr: 129610.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unjamming crimper machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493529.015 | 08/13/2020 | 311821 | Kellogg Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 9, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear a jam from a crimper machine when he placed his left hand into the unguarded crimper mechanism. The employee amputated his index fingertip in the point of operation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493529.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |