Accident Summary Nr: 129609.015 - Employee is killed from fire and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493526.015 | 09/18/2020 | 541620 | Wastewater Specialties, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee was working on a roof to vacuum flammable oil leaking from a heater. At the same time, there were coworkers using reciprocating saws and an angular hand grinder to cut off the heater's convection section. Sparks from the cutting operation developed a fire that engulfed the employee who then, at some point, possibly jumped or fell approximately forty-five feet to a lower level, iron catwalk. The employee was killed by unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493526.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |