Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129607.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Equipment Rolls Down Mou

Accident: 129607.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1493509.01507/06/20202411317727626 - Kevin Black Logging Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on July 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a logging company, was wo rking at a site clearing project on a mountain. Although not authorized to do s o, the employee was operating a piece of construction equipment, a power shovel. The equipment rolled down the mountain, rolling over approximately 20 times. The employee, pinned inside the crushed cab, was killed.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, crushed, equipment operator, logger, logging, pinned, roll-over, shovel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1493509.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: