Accident: 129607.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Equipment Rolls Down Mou
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1493509.015 | 07/06/2020 | 2411 | 317727626 - Kevin Black Logging Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on July 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a logging company, was wo rking at a site clearing project on a mountain. Although not authorized to do s o, the employee was operating a piece of construction equipment, a power shovel. The equipment rolled down the mountain, rolling over approximately 20 times. The employee, pinned inside the crushed cab, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493509.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |