Accident Summary Nr: 129602.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning During Group River Outing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493514.015 | 08/07/2020 | 8661 | 813110 | 317727753 - Ridgefield Church Of The Nazarene |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was walking along a river with a group of individuals when he stepped off a ledge into a deep hole along with five other individuals. The employee and one of the individuals were swept away by the current and drowned, killing them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493514.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Recreation workers |