Accident Summary Nr: 129601.015 - Truck driver dies after sustaining burns in truck cab fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493512.015 | 07/29/2020 | 4213 | 484121 | 317727723 - West Coast Freightline Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided general, long-distance, truckload freight trucking. He was a truck driver. He had made a delivery at the Cameron Distribution Center. He got into his truck's sleeper cab and lit a cigarette. A fire started. The employee got out of the sleeper cab on fire. He had burns over 27 percent of his body. He was transported to the Emanuel Burn Center in Portland, Oregon. On July 20, 2020, the employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493512.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |