Accident Summary Nr: 129598.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in harvester machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129598.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493482.01509/17/20200132111910146377 - David Blalock Farms, Llc

Abstract: On September 16, 2020, an employee was operating a RandomLoad Powell Model #6341 Combine/Tobacco Harvester when he stopped and exited the equipment. The employee walked to the rear of the machine out of view of his coworker. The coworker who had been operating another harvester drove to where he last observed the employee and found him caught in the machine. The employee died as a result of multiple injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught By, Caught In, Driver, Farm Machinery, Harvester, Machine operator, Pinned, Point Of Operation, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Training, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493482.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported