Accident Summary Nr: 129595.015 - Employee is crushed by falling steel beam, resulting in leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493464.015 | 09/11/2020 | 237990 | Swingen Construction Company |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was constructing H-beam supports for a cofferdam at a construction site. During the operation, the steel beam fell out of the hoisting sling and rolled onto the employee's leg. The employee sustained crushing injuries to their leg, which ultimately led to the amputation of the affected limb. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation and related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493464.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: |