Accident Summary Nr: 129594.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 129594.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493149.01509/17/2020561730Howell Landscape Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on September 16, 2020 9:00 a.m. an employee was taking a break after performing grading and soil preparation. The work required light to moderate effort. He suddenly collapsed without warning. An individual initiated CPR but the employee later died after being transported to a local hospital.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Grader, Heart, Heart Attack, Landscaper, Landscaping, Loss of consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493149.015 66 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: