Accident Summary Nr: 129594.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493149.015 | 09/17/2020 | 561730 | Howell Landscape Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on September 16, 2020 9:00 a.m. an employee was taking a break after performing grading and soil preparation. The work required light to moderate effort. He suddenly collapsed without warning. An individual initiated CPR but the employee later died after being transported to a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493149.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |