Accident Summary Nr: 129589.015 - Employee falls through roof during tear-off, sustains back i

Accident Summary Nr: 129589.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493404.01509/18/2020238160Elmer W Davis

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 17, 2020, Employee #1, a roofing worker, was retrieving materials for disposal while performing a roof tear-off. As the employee was walking along the roof, the roof collapsed underneath him, causing him to fall 14 feet to the cement floor of the lower level. Employee #1 sustained back injuries and a fractured tailbone. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Collapse, Fall, Fracture, Roof, Roof Collapse, Tailbone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493404.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: